2015 KNOTFEST Set Times Announced
By
Larry Petro,
News Monkey
Thursday, October 22, 2015 @ 5:44 PM
Over 50 Of The Biggest Bands in Heavy Music
|
|
|
KNOTFEST returns to the San Manuel Amphitheater & Campgrounds in San Bernardino, CA this weekend with an unprecedented lineup of metal and heavy music titans, spread out over three days and nights.
The SLIPNKNOT-curated event, now in its third year (and second as a Southern California weekend destination festival), attracted over 50,000 fans in 2014, and this year will feature over fifty of the heaviest bands in the world, playing on five stages on Friday, October 23 (pre-party), Saturday, October 24 and Sunday, October 25.
The weekend will feature performances from Judas Priest, Korn, Bring Me The Horizon, Mastodon, Trivium, Corrosion Of Conformity, Clutch, Mobb Deep, Ghostface Killa, Suicidal Tendencies, Cannibal Corpse, GWAR, Body Count and many more. SLIPKNOT will close the Main Stage on Sunday night.
Set times for all stages have been announced and are posted below.
In addition to an unrivaled lineup of some of the best bands in the world, KNOTFEST is as always a sensory overload experience- and KNOTFEST 2015 will only up the ante. This year's festival attractions include the return of the SLIPKNOT Knotfest Museum (curated by the band), plus the 'Ring of Fire Carnival Ride', the Street Drum Corps 'Blood Drums Experience', the 'Thunderdome Fire Area', the Knotfest Motorsports Park, featuring the Fitz Army Metal Mulisha motocross freestyle show and a monster truck exhibition, flaming carnival games, freaks, fire-breathers, stilt-walkers, craft beer and food trucks... and as always, for the members of SLIPKNOT, the mission is to push the limits even further this time around.
KNOTFEST two-day tickets are still on sale at KNOTFEST.COM.
As with last year, a FREE, on-site pre-party will kick-off the weekend, on Friday, October 23rd. The party is open to all artists, as well as those that have purchased camping and VIP passes.
Doors will open at 12:00 PM on Saturday and Sunday, with music starting soon after.
Set Times:
Friday, October 23- VIP Pre-Party
- Sepultura 10:00-10:50pm
- The Faceless 9:25-10:00pm
- Rings of Saturn 8:55-9:25pm
- Khaotika 8:25-8:55pm
- Motorbreath 8:00-8:25pm
Saturday, October 24
STAGE 001
- Judas Priest 10:15-11:30pm
- Korn 8:30-9:45pm
- Mastodon 7:20-8:05pm
- Trivium 6:20-7:00pm
- Corrosion of Conformity 5:20-6:00pm
- TBD 4:45-5:05pm
STAGE 002/003 (ROTATING)
- GWAR 4:35-5:20pm
- Body Count 3:55-4:35pm
- At The Gates 3:10-3:55pm
- Born of Osiris 2:35-3:10pm
- Earth Crisis 2:00-2:35pm
- Goatwhore 1:25-2:00pm
- Red Fang 12:50-1:25pm
- Battlecross 12:15-12:50pm
STAGE 004
- Kataklysm 5:05-5:50pm
- Belphegor 4:05-4:50pm
- Inquisition 3:10-3:50pm
- Abysmal Dawn 2:15-2:55pm
- Her Name in Blood 1:30-2:00pm
- Khaotika 12:45-1:15pm
- Coldcock Battle Band 12:15-12:30pm
STAGE 005 (Headbang For The Highway/Zippo Encore Stage
- Fire From The Gods 5:25-5:45pm
- Buried Under Texas 4:55-5:10pm
- Doomsday Mourning 4:30-4:45pm
- Born For War 4:05-4:20pm
- A Tragedy At Hand 3:40-3:55pm
- Grand Lord High Master 3:15-3:30pm
- Peace In Terror 2:50-3:05pm
- Shortfuse 2:25-2:40pm
- Green As Emerald 2:00-2:15pm
- Kaustik 1:35-1:50pm
- Skyburial 1:10-1:25pm
- This Place Is a Zoo 12:45-1:00pm
- Chasing The Bullet 12:20-12:35pm
Sunday, October 25
Stage 001
- Slipknot 9:30-11:00pm
- Bring Me The Horizon 8:00-9:00pm
- Clutch 6:55-7:40pm
- Mobb Deep/Ghos\ace Killah 5:50-6:40pm
STAGE 002/003 (ROTATING)
- Suicidal Tendencies 5:00-5:45pm
- Cannibal Corpse 4:15-5:00pm
- All That Remains 3:35-4:15pm
- Helmet 2:55-3:35pm
- Beartooth 2:25-2:55pm
- Snot 1:50-2:25pm
- Kyng 1:20-1:50pm
- Devour The Day 12:50-1:20pm
- Coldcock Band Winner 12:35-12:50pm
STAGE 004
- Dying Fetus 4:05-4:50pm
- Disgorge 3:10-3:50pm
- Internal Bleading 2:15-2:55pm
- Green Death 1:35-2:00pm
- The ReakFon 12:55-1:20pm
- Kings of Carnage 12:15-12:40pm
STAGE 005 (Headbang For The Highway/Zippo Encore Stage)
- I, Of Helix 5:25-5:45pm
- Proletariat 4:55-5:10pm
- Avoid the Void 4:30-4:45pm
- Abhor 4:05-4:20pm
- A Threat to The Enemy 3:40-3:55pm
- Stands With Fists 3:15-3:30pm
- Paranova 2:50-3:05pm
- Everybody Panic! 2:25-2:40pm
- AS Oceans 2:00-2:15pm
- Dead Animal Assembly Plant 1:35-1:50pm
- Speaking With Ghosts 1:10-1:25pm
- Zero For Life 2:45-1:00pm
- The Darkest Day 12:20-12:35pm
Festival Map available on Knotfest.com.
|